Friday, September 20, 2024
[…] See also  Belgium withdraws from Olympic triathlon event after athlete who swam in Seine River gets sick

Because New York law does not limit the crimes that might elevate a business records claim to state law claims, it was easily anticipated that Bragg would include both state and federal finance laws as crimes that converted misdemeanor charges into felonies: Exceeding campaign limits, using straw-man conveyances and funding campaigns from a corporation are all implicated in Trump’s alleged conduct.

Likewise, New York Election Law § 17-152 makes it illegal for “two or more persons [to] conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Though Bragg didn’t include a conspiracy count in the indictment, he nevertheless can use this statute as the additional crime to boost the charges to felonies.